Maimi Yajima | Photo gallery
VN Gallery

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima is a member and the leader of ℃-ute, a J-pop group within Hello! Project.

Yajima first joined Hello! Project in 2002 as one of the fifteen children chosen from the Hello! Project Kids auditions after performing "Momoiro Kataomoi" by Aya Matsuura. She made her debut the same year in the movie Koinu Dan no Monogatari, taking on one of the main roles as an antagonist. The following year she then joined the first of the kids groups, ZYX, where they released two singles.

In 2004 Berryz Kobo was formed, with the intention of rotating the kids throughout the unit. Yajima didn't make the original pick, and the idea was eventually dropped. The remaining kids ending up forming ℃-ute in 2005. Despite not being the oldest, Yajima still became the group's leader. The group didn't make its official debut until late in 2006, with their first official single released in February 2007.

Aside from leading ℃-ute, Yajima is also the sub-captain of Little Gatas, the Hello! Project Kids futsal team. She's also considered to be one of the fastest runners in all of Hello! Project, often coming first in the running events at the annual sports festivals and listing running as one of her hobbies.

Yajima also currently co-hosts ℃-ute's weekly radio program, Cutie Party. She took over the role when Megumi Murakami left the group.

In 2008 Maimi was selected to be a member of Hello Project's new unit High-King.

Birth name
矢島 舞美 (Yajima Maimi)
Born February 7, 1992
Origin Saitama, Japan
Genre(s) J-pop
Occupation(s) Singer
Years active 2002–present
Label(s) Zetima
Associated acts ℃-ute, Hello! Project Kids, ZYX, H.P. All Stars, High-King


Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

Maimi Yajima

5 comments:

  1. U MAKES ME HOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I LIKE U SO MUCH....

    ReplyDelete
  2. cuuuuuuuuuuuuuute abish,

    ReplyDelete
  3. u re cool, i like u!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. jancoooook....ayune tah bocah iki....neng gelem ta kawin tah?hahahahahahahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  5. bebebebebebebebekkk.......nyosor titek neng

    ReplyDelete